Privacy Policy

Home > Privacy Policy

Baking Industry Employers Association of West Australia Privacy Policy

Effective February 2024

The Baking Industry Employer’s Association of WA, otherwise referred to throughout this Privacy Policy as BIEAWA understands the importance of protecting an individual’s right to privacy. This policy sets out how The Baking Industry Employer’s Association of WA (BIEAWA) protects the privacy of personal information, one’s rights in relation to their personal information managed by BIEAWA and the way BIEAWA collects, uses and discloses that personal information.

In handling your personal information, BIEAWA will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and with the ten National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. This policy statement may be updated from time to time.

What kinds of personal information does BIEAWA collect?

Personal information is information that identifies an individual – for example name, address, telephone number, bank account number and e-mail address. During the provision of its services and the course of its business, BIEAWA may collect your personal information.

You may provide personal information, for example, by registering on our website or by entering a promotion. We don’t require you to register or to provide this information to us to view our website or have access to much of its content.

If you e-mail us through the ‘Contact Us’ link on this website, we ask you for information such as your first name and e-mail address so we can respond to your questions and comments. You may choose to provide additional information as well.

Aggregate and Non-Personal Information

We collect certain aggregate and non-personal information when you visit our sites. Aggregate and non-personal information does not relate to a single, identifiable visitor. It tells us such things as how many users visited our site, the pages accessed, and items viewed. By collecting this information, we learn how to best tailor our websites to our visitors. We collect this non-personal information either through “cookie” technology or with “web beacons” (also called ‘single-pixel gifs’), as explained below.

Cookies

Like many companies, we use “cookie” technology on our websites. Cookies are bits of text that are placed on your computer’s hard drive when you visit certain websites. Cookies may enhance your online experience by saving your preferences e.g. passwords while you are visiting a particular site.

When you view our website, cookies are placed on your computer. We use cookies to tell us, for example, whether you’ve visited before or if you’re a new visitor and to help us identify site features and recipes in which you may have the greatest interest. We collect this information to enhance your experience with our websites.

The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies.

Web Beacons

Certain pages on our site contain “web beacons” (also known as Internet tags, pixel tags, and clear GIFS). These web beacons allow third parties to obtain information such as the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the beacon appears, the URL of the page on which the beacon appears, the time the page containing the beacon was viewed, the type of browser used to view the page, and the information in cookies set by the third party.

How We Use Personal Information

We may use the information you provide to contact you from time to time with your express or implied consent. For example, we may, subject to you providing your express or implied prior consent (a) send you marketing or promotion materials and other communications you request; (b) respond to your comments, requests for information, or questions.

How We Share Personally Identifiable Information

Except as described below, we don’t sell, transfer, or otherwise disclose to third parties the personally identifiable information we collect on our websites without your prior consent. We may disclose information where we consider it necessary to investigate or prevent an actual or suspected crime, scam or injury to ourselves or others or where disclosure is otherwise required by law. We also may disclose information if required in response to a request from law enforcement authorities or other government officials. We may also disclose information to third parties we retain to perform services for you (to which you’ve consented) on our behalf.

Links to Other Websites

Our websites may contain links to other websites. We provide these links solely for your convenience and information. Different websites have different privacy policies. You should always check the privacy policy of the specific site you’re visiting to understand the privacy practices associated with that site.

Security of your personal information

BIEAWA takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. BIEAWA holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff.

Can you access the personal information that BIEAWA holds about you?

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access your personal information that is collected and held by BIEAWA. If at any time you would like to access or change the personal information that BIEAWA holds about you, or you would like more information on BIEAWA approach to privacy, please contact us at ua.mo1719325195c.tfo1719325195sorci1719325195mno.a1719325195waeib1719325195@10ni1719325195mda1719325195

To obtain access to your personal information, you will have to provide proof of identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected.

BIEAWA will take all reasonable steps to provide access to your personal information within 30 days from your request. In less complex cases BIEAWA will try to provide information within 14 days.

If providing you with access requires a detailed retrieval of your personal information, an administrative fee may be charged for the cost of retrieval and supply of information.

Updates to This Privacy Notice

BIEAWA reserves it right to amend or make changes or update portions of this Privacy Notice at any time. Please check back from time to time so you are aware of any change or update to the notice. We will indicate the notice’s effective date on the first page of the notice.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Notice, you can contact: ua.mo1719325195c.tfo1719325195sorci1719325195mno.a1719325195waeib1719325195@10ni1719325195mdA1719325195

Signed:

President
Baking Industry Employer’s Association of WA.